Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd Announces The Dividend For FY 22-23

Unlisted Shares

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd. has evolved as a leading financial service pioneer in India. The company has a profitable business model, and its market capitalisation has proliferated. This has attracted several investors to buy Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd unlisted shares.

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd (MOFSL) has performed incredibly well in its last quarter. Owing to a successful financial quarter, the board has decided to share the profit with company shareholders through dividends. Therefore, if you own Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd. shares, you are eligible for rewards on every share in the form of dividends. 

Let us explore the details of MOFSL’s stellar performance and the dividend announced by the board.

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited

For the uninitiated, Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited is a company that provides myriads of financial services. It deals in asset management, broking and distribution, institutional equities, asset management, private wealth, private equity, home finance, and investment banking. Therefore, the company works with different kinds of clients and provides them with products and advice.

Motilal Oswal and Raamdeo Agrawal established Motilal Oswal Finance Services Ltd. (MOFSL) in 1987. Initially beginning as a broking house, MOFSL ventured into investment banking and private equity funds in 2005 and 2006. It continued to grow with the acquisition of Peninsular Capital Markets and partnerships with the State Bank of India, Punjab National Bank, and Axis Bank. 

MOFSL began providing home, construction, composite, and improvement loans with its newly founded Aspire Home Finance Corporation Limited (AHFCL) in 2014. Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd is led by the CEO, Co-founder and MD Motilal Oswal, and chaired by the co-founder and chairman Raamdeo Agrawal

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited – Performance Summary

If we talk about the financial year of 2022, Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd achieved its highest in many domains. Its businesses, such as capital market, asset and wealth, and housing finance, recorded high profits. The consolidated revenues, Rs 4,051 crore, of all the businesses increased 33 percent compared to last year. The profit after tax (PAT) for FY22 amounted to Rs. 1310 crore, and the operating profit stood at a whopping Rs. 905 crores, 69 percent higher than the last year. 

Moreover, in the March quarter of FY22, the total revenue increased by 21 percent (Rs. 1100 crore) and the consolidated profit after tax (PAT) amounted to Rs. 300 crores. The net worth of Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd increased to Rs. 5674 crores, the highest value it ever recorded. 

The capital market business recorded a growth of 68 percent YoY in profit after tax (PAT), while the Asset and wealth business recorded a 31 percent YoY growth in PAT. MOFSL’s Asset under Advisory (AUA) reached the mark of Rs. 3 lakh crore thanks to its fast-growing AMC, Wealth and Distribution businesses. 

Motilal Oswal Finance Services Ltd – Dividend History

What is a dividend? Dividends are the profit shares the company distributes to its investors when it makes a significant profit in a financial quarter. It’s a good ethic to share the company’s earnings with its funding community, that is, its investors, which also attracts more funds from potential investors.

The board has announced an equity dividend of 300 percent which is expected to amount to a dividend of Rs. 3. The company has an excellent dividend track and reflects the sound financial health of the company. However, the effective date is yet to be announced.

Dividend TypeEffective DateAnnouncement DateDividend (In Rs)Dividend (%)
FinalYet to be declared27/04/20233300
Interim03-02-202324-01-20237700
Final01-07-202228-04-20223300
Interim03-02-202220-01-20227700
Final02-08-202129-04-20215500
Interim08-02-202128-01-20215500
Interim31-01-202022-01-20204400
Final24-07-201913-05-20194.5450
Interim25-01-201917-01-20194400
Final19-09-201821-05-20184.5450
Interim05-02-201824-01-20184400
Final20-07-201702-05-20173300
Interim08-02-201731-01-20172.5250
Interim22-03-201614-03-20161.5150
Interim11-02-201603-02-20162200
Final30-07-201530-04-20151.00100
Interim05-02-201522-01-20152200
Final13-08-201428-04-20141100
Interim31-10-201318-10-20131100
Final18-07-201329-04-20131100
Interim23-10-201210-10-20121100
Final16-07-201225-04-20120.550
Interim20-01-201204-01-20121100
Final11-07-201130-04-20111.4140
Final14-07-201029-04-20101.2120
Final28-05-200912-05-20090.880
Final14-05-200821-04-2008480

Invest In Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd Unlisted Shares

Experts recommend that you invest in the shares that are expected to keep increasing and bring higher returns on investments. Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd unlisted shares are climbing in the share price graph and are a good example of top-performing shares. Moreover, these pre-IPO shares will bring multi-bagger returns in the long run. Therefore, buy Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited Unlisted Shares and make a rewarding investment today. For advice on the market performance and lot size of MOFSL, connect with experts at Stockify, India’s most trusted stock-broking platform.

Lynn Joesph

Lynn's articles cover a wide range of topics, including DIY home projects, interior design trends, home organization, and more. Her writing is engaging, informative, and always on-trend, making her a popular choice among readers who want to stay up-to-date with the latest in home decor and lifestyle.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Cochin International Airport Ltd
Finance

Diversify Your Investment Portfolio With Cochin International Airport Ltd (CIAL) Unlisted Stocks

When the stock market is growing exponentially, it is almost unthinkable to sell unlisted shares for a value less than the price you bought them. Since we all are aware of the market volatility, we should remember the significance of intelligent diversification of our investment portfolio regardless of market conditions. For setting up an investment […]

Read More
Long-Term Investing
Finance

Expert Tips for Long-Term Investing: Future-Proof Your Finances

Secure your financial future with expert tips for successful long-term investing. Learn how to maximize your returns and minimize risks. Start investing wisely today!

Read More
Mutual Funds
Finance

Why Choose Mutual Funds for Your Investment Portfolio

Investing your hard-earned money is a crucial financial decision, and there are various avenues available to help you grow your wealth. Mutual funds have consistently emerged as a popular choice for both novice and experienced investors. In this article, we will explore the reasons why you should consider mutual funds as a cornerstone of your […]

Read More